Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Agile2017
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Agile2017
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Search
or browse by date + venue
Agile Alliance Lounge
Agile Companies
All
Talk
Workshop
Agile Foundations
All
Talk
Workshop
Audacious Salon
All
Workshop
Coaching & Mentoring
All
Talk
Workshop
Collaboration Culture & Teams
All
Talk
Workshop
Customers & Products
All
Talk
Workshop
Daily Activities
All
Talk
Development Practices & Craftsmanship
All
Talk
Workshop
DevOps
All
Talk
Workshop
Enterprise Agile
All
Talk
Workshop
Evening Events
All
Talk
Experience Reports
All
Experience Report
Keynotes
All
Talk
Leadership
All
Talk
Workshop
Learning
All
Talk
Workshop
Lightning Talks
All
Talk
Meals
Open Jam
All
Talk
Project Program & Portfolio Management
All
Talk
Workshop
Stalwarts
All
Stalwart
Testing & Quality
All
Talk
Workshop
The Future of Agile Software Development (IEEE Software)
All
Talk
User Experience
All
Talk
Workshop
Audience Level
Advancing
Learning
Practicing
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Search
Download our free app:
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
arrow_back
View All Dates
Thursday
, August 10
All Foyers, Ballroom Level [L1] & Meeting Room Level [L2]
10:15am •
Morning Break
3:15pm •
Afternoon Break
F1
9:00am •
The pursuit of DevOps: 3 unique Microsoft journeys leading to a customer-focused path (Martina Hiemstra)
10:45am •
The Build That Cried Broken: Building Trust in Your Continuous Integration Tests (Angie Jones)
2:00pm •
Impact Mapping - How to Make Value-Driven Prioritization a Reality (Mathias Eifert)
POPULAR
3:45pm •
Infrastructure Patterns for Continuous Delivery (Nicolas Paez)
F2
9:00am •
How ATDD Fixed Your Agile Flow (John Riley)
10:45am •
CANCELLED: Defining the MVP for an Agile Continuous Deployment Strategy (Elizabeth Woodward)
2:00pm •
Mob Programming: a Live Action Role Playing Game (Willem Larsen)
3:45pm •
What I've learned from 10+ years of evaluating Agile consultants and coaches (Jason Yip)
POPULAR
F3
9:00am •
The 5 Dimensions of great products (Valerio Zanini)
10:45am •
HR Performance Management ~ How do we Solve Enterprise Agile's Biggest Impediment Yet? (Dan Sloan)
Popular
2:00pm •
CD for DBs: Database Deployment Strategies (Chris Fulton)
3:45pm •
Data is my co-pilot, effective ways to manage product portfolios using data... (Adam Yuret)
F4
9:00am •
Everything Object-Oriented Design Taught Me About Leadership (Daniel Davis)
10:45am •
Mastering self-organization (Hendrik Esser)
POPULAR
2:00pm •
What’s in your role? Elevating the Scrum Master role at Capital One (Marie Dingess, Jennifer Honermann)
POPULAR
3:45pm •
The First Five Stories (Rob Gordick)
Gatlin Foyer, Ballroom Level [L1]
8:00am •
Breakfast
H1
9:00am •
Accessibility: Is it another checkbox to be ticked? (Ann Mwangi)
10:45am •
Naughty or Nice, Santa's spreading Agile Marketing Advice (Kim Brainard)
2:00pm •
Rising above Failure: An Interactive Case Study in Scaling Agile (Steve Martin)
Popular
3:45pm •
If you need to start a project, you’ve already failed - #NoProjects (Shane Hastie, Evan Leybourn)
POPULAR
H2
9:00am •
Agile Transformations Beyond Teams (Bill DeVoe)
POPULAR
10:45am •
Spreading the Love: 8 Ways to Magnify the Impact of User Research (Elizabeth Ayer)
2:00pm •
Dynamic Reteaming: The Art & Wisdom of Changing Teams (Heidi Helfand)
POPULAR
3:45pm •
There is such a thing as too much customer feedback (and it's killing your MVP!) (Natalie Warnert)
Popular
H3
9:00am •
Agile BA Practices using The Guide to Business Analysis (Joy Beatty, David Bieg)
10:45am •
Unit Test Abstraction: Crafting Sustainable Tests (Jeff Langr)
2:00pm •
How Software Craftsmanship Facilitates Disruptive Innovation (Rob Myers)
3:45pm •
The #NoEstimates Movement (Ryan Ripley)
POPULAR
H4
9:00am •
Stalwarts - Lyssa Adkins (Lyssa Adkins)
POPULAR
10:45am •
Drive Executive Alignment on Agile Priorities at Scale (Stephanie Allen, Chris Coffman)
Popular
2:00pm •
For a fresh perspective on team leadership look to the drummer. What? (john ryskowski)
3:45pm •
When Worlds Collide: Regulatory Compliance meets Lean-Agile Development (Stephen Mayner, Harry Koehnemann)
I1
9:00am •
Moral Foundations Theory: to help address conflict (Linda Rising)
POPULAR
10:45am •
Prioritization – 10 different techniques for optimizing what to start next (Troy Magennis)
POPULAR
2:00pm •
The 3 hour Tour: Designing Workshops That Avoid a Stay on Gilligan’s Island (Billie Schuttpelz, Melody Yale)
POPULAR
3:45pm •
Knowing what bad code looks like (Llewellyn Falco)
I2
9:00am •
Continuous Improvement for Product Management (Melissa Perri)
POPULAR
10:45am •
Growing Internal Trainers and Coaches (Karen Greaves, Kelley Cooper)
POPULAR
2:00pm •
IT Risk Management Framework - The missing jigsaw piece in your Agile Transformation (Chris Matts, Tony Grout)
3:45pm •
Introduction To Kanban (Prateek Singh, Daniel Vacanti)
POPULAR
I3
9:00am •
Agile Leadership – Understanding the “Power” of “Influence” (Kate Megaw, Anu Smalley)
POPULAR
10:45am •
It's Not Just About Culture: Co-creating an Awesome Agile Climate in an Imperfect World (Laura Powers)
POPULAR
2:00pm •
Technical Debt Is A Systemic Problem, Not A Personal Failing (Tom Grant)
3:45pm •
Evolving Agile Leadership at Riot Games. A Story of Challenging Convention (Ahmed Sidky)
POPULAR
I4
9:00am •
Immersive (Dojo) and Enterprise Coaching 2.0 - Evolving Beyond Immersive Learning (Christopher Schwartz, Travis Klinker)
Popular
10:45am •
Designing your Transformation Roadmap (Skip Angel)
POPULAR
2:00pm •
Value Every 2 Weeks with Improvement Slicing and Incremental Improvement Boards (Jake Calabrese)
Popular
3:45pm •
Prepare Your Software Development for 2020 (Israel Gat)
Panzacola Foyer
7:30am •
Registration Open
8:00am •
Open Jam
8:30am •
Open Jam Daily Huddle
1:30pm •
Open Jam Daily Huddle
Panzacola G1
9:00am •
Agile Alliance Initiatives
9:00am •
Agile Alliance Lounge Open
10:30am •
Business Agility Lab
11:00am •
Agile Therapy
Pointe Orlando
7:00pm •
Agile2017 Conference Party @Pointe Orlando!
Sebastian Foyer
8:00am •
Bookstore Open
Sebastian J,K&L
10:15am •
Sponsor Exhibits
Sebastian J,K&L, Ballroom Level [L1]
12:00pm •
Lunch
Suwannee 11&12
9:00am •
Ethics and Innovation in Software Development: Hope in the Agile Movement? (Part 1) (Audacious Salonniere)
10:45am •
Ethics and Innovation in Software Development: Hope in the Agile Movement? (Part 2) (Audacious Salonnaire, Audacious Salonnaire)
2:00pm •
What is Agile's role in social political movements? (Part 2) (Audacious Salonnaire)
3:45pm •
How Agile can Data-Focused Teams Really Be? Should we just give up? (Audacious Salonniere)
Popular
Wekiwa 1&2
9:00am •
Eating my Own Dogfood: From Enterprise Coach to Team Member (Sean Dunn)
Popular
9:45am •
Founding a Code Bootcamp with Agile (Harold Shinsato)
10:45am •
Partnering to Improve Usability (Krystina Edwards)
11:30am •
How we grew Mob Programming, preserved culture, and maintained quality (Christopher Lucian)
POPULAR
2:00pm •
Accelerating Good Decisions: Using Kanban for Distributed Cognition (Trent Hone)
POPULAR
3:45pm •
An Appreciative Agile Mindset (Shawn Boockoff, John Eisenschmidt)
POPULAR
Wekiwa 3&4
9:00am •
Iterative Ethics: Can our moral compass be agile? (Will McNelis)
9:45am •
From manifesto to mainstream and beyond - reading the entrails of the user story (Seb Rose)
Popular
10:45am •
Lightning Talks
2:00pm •
Lightning Talks
3:45pm •
Lightning Talks
Wekiwa 5
9:00am •
Don’t write that cheque! It’s time to ditch big upfront funding. (Linda Luu)
POPULAR
10:45am •
API Testing FUNdamentals (JoEllen Carter, Dan Gilkerson)
Popular
2:00pm •
Up a creek without a paddle: MacGyver's guide to coaching (Rita Emmons)
POPULAR
3:45pm •
AMA: Gender and Sexuality (Bonnie Aumann)
Wekiwa 6
9:00am •
Containerize your Enthusiasm: Docker & Containers as a path to Scaling Agile and DevOps (Anders Wallgren, Avantika Mathur)
POPULAR
10:45am •
Leading Thinking People (Tim Ottinger)
POPULAR
2:00pm •
CANCELLED: Dark Learning: An Agile Approach to Enterprise Learning (Elizabeth Woodward)
3:45pm •
Self-Forming Teams: A Facilitator's Guide to Transforming the Organization and Culture (Adam Hsu, Gabe Abella)
POPULAR
Wekiwa 7&8
9:00am •
Coaching where you live: An internal coach’s perspective on how to thrive (Jennifer Honermann)
POPULAR
10:45am •
Sustainable Coaching - Maintain Your Passion (Julie Smith, Jessica Schroeder)
POPULAR
2:00pm •
Scaffolding a legacy app with BDD scenarios using SpecFlow/Cucumber (Gaspar Nagy)
3:45pm •
Mapping Experiences (David Hendee)
Popular
Wekiwa 9&10
9:00am •
Putting the Customer First in Enterprise Agile Frameworks (Christopher Ruch)
POPULAR
10:45am •
Clarifying Development Decision-Making with Design Challenges (Michael Feathers)
2:00pm •
How to train your HiPPO (Joshua Arnold)
POPULAR
3:45pm •
Patterns from child psychology to build safety in teams: the Circle of Security framework (Matthew Hodgson, Mia Horrigan)
POPULAR
Timezone
Agile2017
America/New York
Filter By Date
Agile2017
Aug 6
-
11, 2017
Sunday
, August 6
Monday
, August 7
Tuesday
, August 8
Wednesday
, August 9
Thursday
, August 10
Friday
, August 11
Filter By Venue
Rosen Shingle Creek Orlando, Florida, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
All Foyers, Ballroom Level [L1] & Meeting Room Level [L2]
F1
F2
F3
F4
Gatlin A&B
Gatlin ABC
Gatlin Foyer, Ballroom Level [L1]
H1
H2
H3
H4
I1
I2
I3
I4
Panzacola F1&F2
Panzacola Foyer
Panzacola G1
Pointe Orlando
Sebastian Foyer
Sebastian I1&I2
Sebastian J,K&L
Sebastian J,K&L, Ballroom Level [L1]
Suwannee 11&12
Wekiwa 1&2
Wekiwa 3&4
Wekiwa 5
Wekiwa 6
Wekiwa 7&8
Wekiwa 9&10
Filter By Type
Agile Alliance Lounge
Agile Companies
All
Talk
Workshop
Agile Foundations
All
Talk
Workshop
Audacious Salon
All
Workshop
Coaching & Mentoring
All
Talk
Workshop
Collaboration Culture & Teams
All
Talk
Workshop
Customers & Products
All
Talk
Workshop
Daily Activities
All
Talk
Development Practices & Craftsmanship
All
Talk
Workshop
DevOps
All
Talk
Workshop
Enterprise Agile
All
Talk
Workshop
Evening Events
All
Talk
Experience Reports
All
Experience Report
Keynotes
All
Talk
Leadership
All
Talk
Workshop
Learning
All
Talk
Workshop
Lightning Talks
All
Talk
Meals
Open Jam
All
Talk
Project Program & Portfolio Management
All
Talk
Workshop
Stalwarts
All
Stalwart
Testing & Quality
All
Talk
Workshop
The Future of Agile Software Development (IEEE Software)
All
Talk
User Experience
All
Talk
Workshop
Audience Level
Advancing
Learning
Practicing
Popular
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Date
-
Clear filter
close
Dates
Sunday
, August 6
Monday
, August 7
Tuesday
, August 8
Wednesday
, August 9
Thursday
, August 10
Friday
, August 11
Venue
All Foyers, Ballroom Level [L1] & Meeting Room Level [L2]
F1
F2
F3
F4
Gatlin A&B
Gatlin ABC
Gatlin Foyer, Ballroom Level [L1]
H1
H2
H3
H4
I1
I2
I3
I4
Panzacola F1&F2
Panzacola Foyer
Panzacola G1
Pointe Orlando
Sebastian Foyer
Sebastian I1&I2
Sebastian J,K&L
Sebastian J,K&L, Ballroom Level [L1]
Suwannee 11&12
Wekiwa 1&2
Wekiwa 3&4
Wekiwa 5
Wekiwa 6
Wekiwa 7&8
Wekiwa 9&10
Session Type
Agile Alliance Lounge
Agile Companies
All
Talk
Workshop
Agile Foundations
All
Talk
Workshop
Audacious Salon
All
Workshop
Coaching & Mentoring
All
Talk
Workshop
Collaboration Culture & Teams
All
Talk
Workshop
Customers & Products
All
Talk
Workshop
Daily Activities
All
Talk
Development Practices & Craftsmanship
All
Talk
Workshop
DevOps
All
Talk
Workshop
Enterprise Agile
All
Talk
Workshop
Evening Events
All
Talk
Experience Reports
All
Experience Report
Keynotes
All
Talk
Leadership
All
Talk
Workshop
Learning
All
Talk
Workshop
Lightning Talks
All
Talk
Meals
Open Jam
All
Talk
Project Program & Portfolio Management
All
Talk
Workshop
Stalwarts
All
Stalwart
Testing & Quality
All
Talk
Workshop
The Future of Agile Software Development (IEEE Software)
All
Talk
User Experience
All
Talk
Workshop
Other Filters
Audience Level
Advancing
Learning
Practicing
Popular